Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Trade Glass Depot via the website located at www.tradeglassdepot.com.au. It explains where and why your information may be used. We are committed to protecting your privacy. The Trade Glass Depot is bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Information we collect and hold

Depending on the services you require, the type of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Credit card and / or payment details
  • For trade clients, your business name, ABN / ACN and billing details
  • Purchase and delivery history

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:
Trade Glass Depot
1300 186 997
57 Yarraman Place, Virginia Queensland.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer. We use cookies to help us improve your user-experience when using our Site. Cookies are also used to personalise the content you view on the Site. Cookies cannot damages files, does not give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. Cookies can be accepted or declined at your preference.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Remarketing

Remarketing is a method we may use as target advertisement that will display relevant ads tailored based on what has been viewed. If you do not wish to participate in our Remarketing, you have the option to opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.